Auto Service World
News   August 7, 2012   by Auto Service World

Push On in U.S. to Have Remanufactured Parts not Classified as Used


The Motor & Equipment Manufacturers Association (MEMA) and its remanufacturing affiliate, the Motor & Equipment Remanufacturers Association (MERA), are urging the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) to more accurately classify remanufactured parts.

The associations’ submitted official comments to the FTC on the 16 CFR Part 20 Auto Parts Guidelines.

In the comments, MEMA and MERA stated that classifying remanufactured parts in the same category as parts not produced using standardized industrial processes in a manufacturing environment (used parts) is both inaccurate and confusing to consumers.

“While the industry acknowledges remanufactured parts are not ‘new,’ the new commercial reality is that they should not be classified as ‘used’ parts,” said John Chalifoux, president and COO of MERA. “Doing so ignores the significant advancements this country’s remanufacturing industry has made with regard to consumer quality and in the area of international trade since the Guides were first adopted in 1979.”

In support of their position, MEMA and MERA referenced more recent documents from other U.S. federal agencies — including bilateral free trade agreements — that recognize “remanufactured goods” as a unique classification.

“We look forward to further discussing the Part 20 Guides with the FTC to make sure consumers are fully aware of the benefits of remanufactured parts,” said Bob McKenna, MEMA president and CEO.

MEMA and MERA concluded the comments with a request to meet with the FTC to discuss significant revisions that should be made to improve the Part 20 Guide.


Print this page

Related


Have your say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*